Fibertronics Inc, Custom Fiber Optic Cable

Attenuators

Fibertronics offers a wide range of Fiber Optic Attenuators.


What is a Fiber Optic Attenuator?

A fiber optic attenuator is an inline component installed in a fiber optic circuit that reduces the power in the optical signal. Often used to limit the optical power received by a photodetector and used limit of the optical power to the receiver. A fiber optic attenuator is also known as a optical pad and may be an external device.


Available for Singlemode 9/125, Multimode 50/125 and Multimode 62.5/125 applications. Our Male to Female buildout Optical Attenuation (pads) are availabe in all fiber modes. LC, ST, SC, LC/APC, SC/APC, FC and FC/APC types.

The adjustable attenuator uses a Air gap for the attenuation value and is available with a ST or FC configuration. The Variable Attenuator is our newest addition. The In-line type are custom manufactured to meet the length and connector type the customer needs. Our most popular type is the build-out male to female type attenuator.

Fibertronics attenuators are capable of withstanding over 1W of high power light exposure for extended periods of time, making them well-suited to Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFA) and other high-power applications.

Product Image

In-Line Male to Female Attenuators
FC, FC/APC, LC, LC/APC, SC, SC/APC and ST Male to Female Attenuators.

Product Image

In-line Cable Attenuators
An Inline Fixed Attenuator built to meet your low reflection attenuation needs.

Product Image

Adjustable Air Gap Attenuators
Can be used in both Multimode and singlemode applications.

Product Image

Bulkhead Attenuators
Available in FC, SC and ST.

Product Image

Variable Attenuators
Handheld optical variable attenuators.

Product Image

Collimator Variable Optical Attenuator VOA
The collimator variable optical attenuator (VOA) is a fiber optic attenuator that is available in singlmeode, Multimode 62.5 and Multimode 50µm.  

Download Our 2016 Catalog

Download Catalog PDF


Get In Touch

Toll Free: (877) 320 3143
Local: +1 321 473 8933
E-Mail: sales@fibertronics.com


Connect & Share

 

USA Flag USA Manufactured

© Fibertronics Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy.

GSA RoHS ITAR