Fibertronics Inc, Custom Fiber Optic Cable

MTP / MPO Multi-Fiber Solutions

Fibertronics manufactures and distributes a wide range of MTP/MPO products.


What is an MPO Connector?

MPO is the industry acronym for "multi-fiber push on."


What is an MTP Connector?

The MTP connector is a high performance MPO connector with multiple engineered product enhancements to improve optical and mechanical performance when compared to generic MPO connectors.


If you're looking for Single-mode or Multimode MPO and MTP fiber cable you've come to the right place. Multi fiber ferrule connections are used in high-density backplane and Printed Circuit Board (PCB) applications within data and telecommunications systems. High density MTP/MPO trunk cables with up to 288 fibers in a single cable. The MPO fiber cable connector offers up to 12 times the density of standard connectors, providing significant space and cost savings.

MPO fiber patch connectors utilize precision molded MT ferrules, with metal guide pins and precise housing dimensions to ensure fiber alignment when mating. The MTP fiber cable can be mass terminated in combinations of 4, 8, 12, 24 and 48 fiber ribbon cables. Various lengths are available.

Product Image

MTP Assemblies
MTP / MPO Cable Assemblies

With its higher port density, MTP/MPO fiber is easier to install - just pull 1 cable with 12, 24, or more fibers for one easy plug-in. Delivers big savings in installation time and cost.

Product Image

Fanout / Breakout Cables
Fibertronics offers Single-mode and Multimode MTP fiber optic patch cables, MTP-LC, MTP-LC/APC, MTP-SC, MTP-SC/APC, MTP-ST, MTP-FC, MTP-FC/APC, MTP-MU,MTP-MT-RJ

Product Image

MTP MPO Fiber Optic Plug-N-Play Cassettes
Single-mode and Multimode MPO MTP Cassettes. The standard cassettes can accommodate 12 and 24 port configurations. Different cassette sizes, fibermodesand connectors are available.

Product Image

MTP/MPO Trunk Cables
24 Fiber, 48 Fiber, 72 fiber and 144 Fiber Opitc Trunk Cables, Singlemode, Multimode 10Gb OM3

Product Image

MTP MPO Fiber Optic Cassette Rack Mount Holders
MTP MPO Fiber Optic Cassette Rack Mount Holders

Product Image

MPO/MTP Adapters
A wide range is available.

Product Image

MTP MPO Fiber Optic Loopbacks
MTP MPO Fiber Optic Loopback Tester cable assemblies

Download Our 2016 Catalog

Download Catalog PDF


Get In Touch

Toll Free: (877) 320 3143
Local: +1 321 473 8933
E-Mail: sales@fibertronics.com


Connect & Share

 

USA Flag USA Manufactured

© Fibertronics Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy.

GSA RoHS ITAR