Search
Filters
Close

24 Fiber MTP® Cassette - 50/125µm Multimode OM3 - (x24) LC/UPC in the Front and (x2) 12 Fiber MTP/UPC Elite® Male in the Rear - LGX Compatible

24 Fiber MTP® Cassette - 50/125µm Multimode OM3 - (x24) LC/UPC in the Front and (x2) 12 Fiber MTP/UPC Elite® Male in the Rear - LGX Compatible
Item No: MTC-24LCI27L
MFG Part#: MTC-24LCI27L
Manufacturer: Fibertronics, Inc.
Ship to
*
*
Shipping Method
Name
Estimated Delivery
Price
No shipping options
$229.00

This is a 24 fiber MTP/MPO cassette that has an LGX footprint and allows for the breakout to 24 LC connectors. The cassette uses an angled polish LC connector with low insertion loss.

Inside the cassette is a fan out or breakout cable assembly. This MTP/MPO cassette also makes use of a Corning fiber in a ribbon configuration to 24 LC connections which then couple with 24 LC patch cables on the front of the cassette, and two MTP/MPO 12 UPC connectors on the rear of the cassette. The cassette can be installed in either a vertical or a horizontal MPO cassette holder.

Fibertronics, Inc.'s fiber optic MTP/MPO cassettes are an easy and low cost no-splice solution to transfer from multi-fiber cables to fiber optic patch cables without the use of a splice on pigtails. 

Our MTP/MPO cassettes are all made with high quality Corning fiber optic cable and are available in various fiber modes: Singlemode OS2 (9/125um), Multimode OM1 (62.5/125um), Multimode OM3 (50/125um) and others. These fiber MTP cassettes also have many common fiber optic connector ports available, including LC, LC/APC, SC, SC/APC, FC, FC/APC, and ST fiber optic connectors. All Fibertronics, Inc.'s MTP/MPO cassettes can be made with either male or female MTP/MPO connectors to suit your needs.

The use of our MTP cassettes in the data center offers the advantage of greater manageability and amiability with a modular infrastructure. As future connectivity requirements change, cassettes can be easily exchanged to meet those needs, while leaving the existing trunk cable infrastructure in place.

 

 


 

24 Fiber MTP Cassette Features & Specifications

  • MTP/MPO Cassette Housing
  • 24 LC (Duplex) Port on the front
  • MTP Gender: Male
  • Material: 16 Gauge Powder Coated Steel
  • Dimensions: 1.38'' x 4.29'' x 4.64'' (35 x 109 x 118mm)
  • Insertion Loss: MTP ≤ 0.35db, LC ≤ 0.2db
  • Return Loss: MTP ≥ 60db, LC ≥ 50db
  • LGX Pin Spacing
  • Corning Multimode, OM3, 50/125
  • RoHS Compliant

 

This is a 24 fiber MTP/MPO cassette that has an LGX footprint and allows for the breakout to 24 LC connectors. The cassette uses an angled polish LC connector with low insertion loss.

Inside the cassette is a fan out or breakout cable assembly. This MTP/MPO cassette also makes use of a Corning fiber in a ribbon configuration to 24 LC connections which then couple with 24 LC patch cables on the front of the cassette, and two MTP/MPO 12 UPC connectors on the rear of the cassette. The cassette can be installed in either a vertical or a horizontal MPO cassette holder.

Fibertronics, Inc.'s fiber optic MTP/MPO cassettes are an easy and low cost no-splice solution to transfer from multi-fiber cables to fiber optic patch cables without the use of a splice on pigtails. 

Our MTP/MPO cassettes are all made with high quality Corning fiber optic cable and are available in various fiber modes: Singlemode OS2 (9/125um), Multimode OM1 (62.5/125um), Multimode OM3 (50/125um) and others. These fiber MTP cassettes also have many common fiber optic connector ports available, including LC, LC/APC, SC, SC/APC, FC, FC/APC, and ST fiber optic connectors. All Fibertronics, Inc.'s MTP/MPO cassettes can be made with either male or female MTP/MPO connectors to suit your needs.

The use of our MTP cassettes in the data center offers the advantage of greater manageability and amiability with a modular infrastructure. As future connectivity requirements change, cassettes can be easily exchanged to meet those needs, while leaving the existing trunk cable infrastructure in place.

 

 


 

24 Fiber MTP Cassette Features & Specifications

  • MTP/MPO Cassette Housing
  • 24 LC (Duplex) Port on the front
  • MTP Gender: Male
  • Material: 16 Gauge Powder Coated Steel
  • Dimensions: 1.38'' x 4.29'' x 4.64'' (35 x 109 x 118mm)
  • Insertion Loss: MTP ≤ 0.35db, LC ≤ 0.2db
  • Return Loss: MTP ≥ 60db, LC ≥ 50db
  • LGX Pin Spacing
  • Corning Multimode, OM3, 50/125
  • RoHS Compliant

 

Products specifications
Attribute nameAttribute value
Adapter TypeLC/UPC
Mode
 
MTP GenderMale
Fiber Count24 Fiber
TypeLGX
Customers who bought this item also bought

LC/UPC to LC/UPC Simplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 50/125µm Multimode OM3 - 3mm Aqua PVC Rated Jacket - 1 Meter in Total Length

LC/UPC to LC/UPC Simplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 50/125µm Multimode OM3 - 3mm Aqua PVC Rated Jacket - 1 Meter in Total Length
$5.39

12 Fiber MTP/UPC Elite® Female to Female Custom Cable Assembly - 50/125µm Multimode OM3 - Micro Distribution Aqua Plenum Rated - 5 Meters in Total Length - Method A Polarity

12 Fiber MTP/UPC Elite® Female to Female Custom Cable Assembly - 50/125µm Multimode OM3 - Micro Distribution Aqua Plenum Rated - 5 Meters in Total Length - Method A Polarity
$116.99