Search
Filters
Close

Generic Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40k

GENERIC COMPATIBLE 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310NM 40K
Item No: SFP-SM-1G-31-40K
MFG Part#: SFP-SM-1G-31-40K
9999 In Stock
Manufacturer: Fibertronics
$28.00

 Generic 1000BASE-EX SFP Compatible Gigabit Module - SMF Singlemode 1310nm Wavelength for up to 40km

 This high-quality  Generic 1000BASE-EX SFP Compatible DOM Transceiver.  A cost-effective solution that provides high bandwidth and transmission rates over short distances. Each transceiver is 100% optically inspected and tested for compatability before shipping.

 



Product Features

  • 100% Optically Inspected and Tested to be compatible.
  • SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DOM
  • 1000BASE-EX SFP Optics
  • ROHS Compliant.

 



Product Specifications

Generic Compatible 1000BASE-EX
Vendor Name Fibertronics
Form Type SFP
Max Data Rate 1000Mbps
Wavelength 1310nm
Distance 40km
Connector Interface LC Duplex
Optical Component type DFB Laser 1310m
Mode SMF Singlemode Fiber
Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) Supported Yes
TX Power -5~-0dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -22dBm
Temperature Range -5 to 75°C (23 to 167°F)

 

 

 Generic 1000BASE-EX SFP Compatible Gigabit Module - SMF Singlemode 1310nm Wavelength for up to 40km

 This high-quality  Generic 1000BASE-EX SFP Compatible DOM Transceiver.  A cost-effective solution that provides high bandwidth and transmission rates over short distances. Each transceiver is 100% optically inspected and tested for compatability before shipping.

 



Product Features

  • 100% Optically Inspected and Tested to be compatible.
  • SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DOM
  • 1000BASE-EX SFP Optics
  • ROHS Compliant.

 



Product Specifications

Generic Compatible 1000BASE-EX
Vendor Name Fibertronics
Form Type SFP
Max Data Rate 1000Mbps
Wavelength 1310nm
Distance 40km
Connector Interface LC Duplex
Optical Component type DFB Laser 1310m
Mode SMF Singlemode Fiber
Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) Supported Yes
TX Power -5~-0dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -22dBm
Temperature Range -5 to 75°C (23 to 167°F)

 

 

Regulator Compliance

Fibertronics transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products comply with FDA regulations. Meet Class 1 eye safety requirements of EN 60825 and the electrical safety requirements of EN 60950.

 



Absolute Maximum Ratings

 

Parameter

Symbol

   

Unit

Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

3.6

V

Storage Temperature

TS

-40

85

°C

Operating Case Temperature

TC

Refer to Ordering Information

 



Recommended Operating Conditions

 

Parameter

Symbol

 

Typical

 

Unit

Operating              Case Temperature

TC

Refer to Ordering Infomation

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.15

3.3

3.45

V

Power Supply Current

ICC

 

 

250

mA

Data Rate

 

 

2.125

 

GBps

Max Link Length on

9/125µm SMF

Lmax

 

 

40

km

 



Optical Characteristics

 

Parameter

Symbol

 

Typical

 

Unit

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

1310

1360

nm

Spectral Width (RMS)

σ

 

 

4

nm

Average Output Power

CLSFP13GEEXD/I

Pout

-5

 

0

dBm

Average Output Power

CLSFP13GEEXD-C

Pout

-1

 

3

dBm

Extinction Ratio

EX

9

 

 

dB

Optical Rise/Fall Time

tr/tf

 

 

1

ns

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1200

1310

1600

nm

Receiver Sensitivity

PIN

 

 

-22

dBm

Receiver Overload

Pmax

5

 

 

dBm

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-25

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSA

-35

 

 

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

 

4.5

dB

 



Elcetrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

 

Typical

 

Unit

Transmitter

Input Differential Impedance

Zin

90

100

110

Ω

Data Input Swing Differential

Vin

500

 

2400

mV

Tx-Dis Disable

Vd

2.0

 

Vcc

V

Tx-Dis Enable

Ven

0

 

0.8

V

TX-Fault (Fault)

 

2.0

 

Vcc+0.3

V

TX-Fault (Normal)

 

0

 

0.8

V

Receiver

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

370

 

2000

mV

Rx-Los Fault

Vlf

2.0

 

Vcc+0.3

V

Rx-Los Normal

Vln

0

 

0+0.8

V

 

 



Pin Description

 

 

Pin

Symbol

Description

 

1

VEET

TransmitterGround    (Common with ReceiverGround)

6.1

2

TFAULT

Transmitter Fault. Not supported.

 

3

TDIS

Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open.

6.2

4

MOD_DEF(2)

Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID.

6.3

5

MOD_DEF(1)

Module Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID.

6.3

6

MOD_DEF(0)

Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module.

6.3

7

Rate Select

No connection required

 

8

LOS

Loss ofSignalindication.    Logic 0 indicates normal

6.4

9

VEER

Receiver Ground    (Common with TransmitterGround)

6.1

10

VEER

Receiver Ground    (Common with TransmitterGround)

6.1

11

VEER

Receiver Ground    (Common with TransmitterGround)

6.1

12

RD-

Receiver InvertedDATAout.    ACCoupled.

 

13

RD+

Receiver Non-invertedDATAout.    ACCoupled.

 

14

VEER

Receiver Ground    (Common with TransmitterGround)

6.1

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply

 

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply

 

17

VEET

TransmitterGround    (Common with ReceiverGround)

6.1

18

TD+

Transmitter Non-InvertedDATAin.    ACCoupled.

 

19

TD-

Transmitter InvertedDATAin.    ACCoupled.

 

20

VEET

TransmitterGround    (Common with ReceiverGround)

6.1

 

Notes:

  • Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassisground.
  • Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS<0.8V.
  • Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low to indicate module is pluggedin.
  • LOS is opencollectoroutput.    Should be pulled up with 4.7k -10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss ofsignal.
Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
  • Bad
  • Excellent