Search
Filters
Close

Generic Compatible QSFP28 100GBASE-LR4 10km

GENERIC 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 COMPATIBLE
Item No: QSFP28-MM-100G-31-10K
MFG Part#: QSFP28-MM-100G-31-10K
9999 In Stock
Manufacturer: Fibertronics
$1,398.00

This high-quality Generic Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 100m Transceiver. A cost-effective solution that provides high bandwidth and transmission rates over short distances. Each transceiver is 100% optically inspected and tested for compatability before shipping.

 



Product Features

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form factor
  • Supports 103.1Gb/s aggregate bit rate
  • Power dissipation < 3.5W
  • RoHS-6 compliant
  • Commercial case temperature range of 0°C to 70°C
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Maximum link length of 10km on Single Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • 4x26Gb/s EML-based LAN-WDM transmitter
  • 4x26G retimed electrical interface
  • Duplex LC receptacles
  • I2C management interface

 



Product Specifications

 

Generic Compatible 100GBASE-LR4
Vendor Name Fibertronics
Form Type QSFP28
Max Data Rate 103.1Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm
Distance 10km
Connector Interface LC Duplex
Optical Component type 1310nm EML laser
Mode SMF Single-mode Fiber
TX Power -4.3~4.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -8.6dBm
Temperature Range 0 to +70°C (32 to 158°F)

This high-quality Generic Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 100m Transceiver. A cost-effective solution that provides high bandwidth and transmission rates over short distances. Each transceiver is 100% optically inspected and tested for compatability before shipping.

 



Product Features

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form factor
  • Supports 103.1Gb/s aggregate bit rate
  • Power dissipation < 3.5W
  • RoHS-6 compliant
  • Commercial case temperature range of 0°C to 70°C
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Maximum link length of 10km on Single Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • 4x26Gb/s EML-based LAN-WDM transmitter
  • 4x26G retimed electrical interface
  • Duplex LC receptacles
  • I2C management interface

 



Product Specifications

 

Generic Compatible 100GBASE-LR4
Vendor Name Fibertronics
Form Type QSFP28
Max Data Rate 103.1Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm
Distance 10km
Connector Interface LC Duplex
Optical Component type 1310nm EML laser
Mode SMF Single-mode Fiber
TX Power -4.3~4.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -8.6dBm
Temperature Range 0 to +70°C (32 to 158°F)

Regulator Compliance

Fibertronics transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products comply with FDA regulations. Meet Class 1 eye safety requirements of EN 60825 and the electrical safety requirements of EN 60950.

 



Absolute Maximum Ratings

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Note

Storage Temperature Tst

Tst

40

+85

degC

 

Relative Humidity

(non-condensation)

RH

5

90

%

 

Operating Case Temperature

Topc

-5

+75

degC

 

Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

3.6

V

 

 



Recommended Operating Conditions

 

Parameter

Symbol

 

Typical

 

Unit

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.1

3.3

3.5

V

Case Operating Temperature

Tca

5

25

75

ºC

Data Rate Per Lane

fd

 

25.78125

 

Gbps

Humidity

Rh

5

 

85

%

 



Elcetrical Characteristics

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

 

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.135

 

3.465

V

 

Supply Current

Icc

 

 

1.12

A

 

Module total power

P

 

 

3.5

W

1

Transmitter

Signaling rate per lane

 

25.78125 ± 100 ppm

GBd

 

Differential data input swing per

lane

Vin,pp

 

 

900

mV

 

Differential input return loss (min)

RLd(f)

9.5–0.37f,    0.01≤f<8

4.75–7.4log10(f/14),    8

≤f<19

dB

 

Differential to common modeinput

return loss (min)

RLdc(f)

22-20(f/25.78), 0.01≤f<12.89

15-6(f/25.78), 12.89≤f<19

dB

 

Differential termination mismatch

 

 

 

10

%

 

Stressed input parameters

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eye width

 

 

0.46

 

UI

 

Applied pk-pk sinusoidal jitter

 

Per IEEE 802.3bm Table

88-13

 

 

Eye height

 

 

95

 

mV

 

DC common mode voltage

 

-350

 

2850

mV

 

 

Receiver

Signaling rate per lane

 

25.78125 ± 100 ppm

GBd

 

 

Differential data output swing

 

Vout,pp

100

 

400

 

mVpp

 

2

300

 

600

400

 

800

600

 

1200

Eye width

 

0.57

 

 

UI

 

Vertical eye closure

 

 

 

5.5

dB

 

Differential output return loss (min)

RLd(f)

9.5–0.37f,    0.01≤f<8

4.75–7.4log10(f/14),    8

≤f<19

dB

 

Common to differential mode conversion return loss (min)

RLdc(f

)

22-20(f/25.78),

0.01≤f<12.89

15-6(f/25.78), 12.89≤f<19

dB

 

Differential termination mismatch

 

 

 

10

%

 

Transition time, 20% to 80%

tr tf

12

 

 

ps

 

 



Optical Characteristics

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

 

Transmitter

Signaling Speed per Lane

 

25.78125 ± 100 ppm

Gb/s

1

Lane center wavelengths (range)

 

1294.53 – 1296.59

nm

 

 

1299.02 – 1301.09

 

 

1303.54 – 1305.63

 

 

1308.09 – 1310.19

 

Total Average Launch Power

POUT

 

 

10.5

dBm

 

Transmit OMA per Lane

TxOMA

-1.3

 

4.5

dBm

 

Average Launch Power per Lane

TXPx

-4.3

 

4.5

dBm

2,7

Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

4

 

 

dB

 

 

Sidemode Suppression ratio

SSRmin

30

 

 

dB

 

Average launch power ofOFF

transmitter, per lane

 

 

 

-30

dBm

 

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN

 

 

-130

dB/Hz

 

Optical Return Loss Tolerance

 

 

 

20

dB

 

Transmitter Reflectance

 

 

 

-12

dB

 

Transmitter eye maskdefinition

{X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}

 

{0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25,0.28,

0.4}

 

3

Receiver

Signaling Speed per Lane

 

25.78125 ± 100 ppm

GBd

4

Lane center wavelengths (range)

 

1294.53 – 1296.59

1299.02 – 1301.09

1303.54 – 1305.63

1308.09 – 1310.19

nm

 

Receive Power (OMA) per Lane

RxOMA

 

 

4.5

dBm

 

Average Receive Power per Lane

RXPx

-10.6

 

4.5

dBm

5,7

Receiver Sensitivity (OMA)per

Lane

Rxsens

 

 

-8.6

dBm

 

Return Loss

RL

-26

 

 

dB

 

Stressed      Receiver      Sensitivity

(OMA) per Lane

SRS

 

 

-6.8

dBm

6

Receive electrical 3 dBupper

cutoff frequency, per lane

 

 

 

31

GHz

 

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-11.6

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-24

 

-13.6

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

 

1.5

 

dBm

 

 



Pin Description

Pin

Symbol

Name/Description

Notes

1

GND

Ground

1

2

Tx2n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

 

3

Tx2p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

 

4

GND

Ground

1

5

Tx4n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

 

6

Tx4p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

 

7

GND

Ground

1

8

ModSelL

Module Select

 

9

ResetL

Module Reset

 

10

Vcc Rx

+3.3 V Power supply receiver

 

11

SCL

2-wire serial interface clock

 

12

SDA

2-wire serial interface data

 

13

GND

Ground

1

14

Rx3p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

 

15

Rx3n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

 

16

GND

Ground

1

17

Rx1p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

 

18

Rx1n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

 

19

GND

Ground

1

20

GND

Ground

 

21

Rx2n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

 

22

Rx2p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

 

 

 

23

GND

Ground

1

24

Rx4n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

 

25

Rx4p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

 

26

GND

Ground

1

27

ModPrsL

Module Present

 

28

IntL

Interrupt

 

29

Vcc Tx

+3.3 V Power supply transmitter

 

30

Vcc1

+3.3 V Power Supply

 

31

LPMode

Low Power Mode

 

32

GND

Ground

1

33

Tx3p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

 

34

Tx3n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

 

35

GND

Ground

1

36

Tx1p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

 

37

Tx1n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

 

38

GND

Ground

1

Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
  • Bad
  • Excellent