Search
Filters
Close

Generic XFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP

Generic XFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP
Item No: XFP-SM-10G-31-2K
MFG Part#: XFP-SM-10G-31-2K
9999 In Stock
Manufacturer: Fibertronics
$122.00

Generic 10GBASE-LR XFP Compatible 10Gbps Module - SMF Singlemode 1310nm Wavelength for up to 2km

 This high-quality Generic 10GBASE-LR XFP Compatible DOM transceiver module.  A cost-effective solution that provides high bandwidth and transmission rates over short distances. Each transceiver is 100% optically inspected and tested for compatability before shipping.

 



Product Features

  • 100% Optically Inspected and Tested to be compatible.
  • SMF, 1310nm, 2km, LC, DOM
  • 10GBASE-LR XFP Optics
  • ROHS Compliant.

 



Product Specifications

Generic Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP
Vendor Name Fibertronics
Form Type XFP
Max Data Rate 11.1Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm
Distance 2km
Connector Interface LC Duplex
Optical Component type FP Laser 1310nm
Mode SMF Singlemode Fiber
Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) Supported Yes
TX Power -5~-1dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -10dBm
Temperature Range -5 to 75°C (23 to 167°F)

Generic 10GBASE-LR XFP Compatible 10Gbps Module - SMF Singlemode 1310nm Wavelength for up to 2km

 This high-quality Generic 10GBASE-LR XFP Compatible DOM transceiver module.  A cost-effective solution that provides high bandwidth and transmission rates over short distances. Each transceiver is 100% optically inspected and tested for compatability before shipping.

 



Product Features

  • 100% Optically Inspected and Tested to be compatible.
  • SMF, 1310nm, 2km, LC, DOM
  • 10GBASE-LR XFP Optics
  • ROHS Compliant.

 



Product Specifications

Generic Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP
Vendor Name Fibertronics
Form Type XFP
Max Data Rate 11.1Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm
Distance 2km
Connector Interface LC Duplex
Optical Component type FP Laser 1310nm
Mode SMF Singlemode Fiber
Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) Supported Yes
TX Power -5~-1dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -10dBm
Temperature Range -5 to 75°C (23 to 167°F)

Regulator Compliance

Fibertronics transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products comply with FDA regulations. Meet Class 1 eye safety requirements of EN 60825 and the electrical safety requirements of EN 60950.

 



Absolute Maximum Ratings

 

Parameter

Symbol

   

Unit

Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

4

V

Storage Temperature

TS

-40

85

°C

Operating Case Temperature

TC

-5

85

°C

 



Recommended Operating Conditions

 

Parameter

Symbol

 

Typical

 

Unit

Operating              Case Temperature

TC

-5

 

85

°C

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.15

3.3

3.45

V

Power Supply Current

ICC

 

 

400

mA

Data Rate

 

 

10

 

GBps

Max Link Length on

9/125µm SMF

Lmax

 

 

2

km

 



Optical Characteristics

 

Parameter

Symbol

 

Typical

 

Unit

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

1310

1360

nm

Spectral Width (RMS)

σ

 

 

0.5

nm

Average Output Power

Pout

-5

 

-1

dBm

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

 

 

dB

Average Launch Power of Off

Transmitter

Poff

 

 

-25

dBm

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

 

1610

nm

Receiver Sensitivity

PIN

 

 

-10

dBm

Receiver Overload

Pmax

0.5

 

 

dBm

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-22

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSA

-26

 

 

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

 

 

dB

 

 



Elcetrical Characteristics

 

Parameter

Symbol

 

Typical

 

Unit

Transmitter

Input Differential Impedance

Zin

90

100

110

Ω

Data Input Swing Differential

Vin

200

 

700

mV

Tx-Dis Disable

Vd

2.0

 

Vcc

V

Tx-Dis Enable

Ven

0

 

0.8

V

Receiver

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

300

 

800

mV

Rx-Los Fault

Vlf

-0.5

 

VccHOST

V

Rx-Los Normal

Vln

0

 

0+0.8

V

Output rise and fall time

Tr, Tf

 

 

38

ps

 



Pin Description

 

 

Pin

Symbol

Description

 

1

GND

Module Ground

 

2

VEE5

Optional Power Supply

 

3

Mod-Desel

 

 

4

Interrupt

 

 

5

Tx-Dis

Transmitter Disable

 

6

VCC5

+5V Power Supply

 

7

GND

Module Ground

 

8

VCC3

+3.3V Power Supply

 

9

VCC3

+3.3V Power Supply

 

10

SCL

Serial 2wire interface clock

 

11

SDA

Serial 2wire interface data line

 

12

Mod-Abs

Module Absent

 

13

Mod-NR

Module Not Ready

 

14

Rx-Los

Receiver Loss of Signal indicator

 

15

GND

Module Ground

 

16

GND

Module Ground

 

17

RD-

Receiver Inverted data output

 

18

RD+

Receiver non-Inverted data output

 

19

GND

Module Ground

 

20

VCC2

+1.8V Power Supply

 

21

P-Down/RST

 

 

22

VCC2

+1.8V Power Supply

 

23

GND

Module Ground

 

24

Ref CLK+

 

 

25

Ref CLK-

 

 

26

GND

Module Ground

 

27

GND

Module Ground

 

28

TD-

Transmitter Inverted data input

 

29

TD+

Transmitter non-Inverted data input

 

30

GND

Module Ground

 

 

Notes:

  • Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
  • Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.
  • Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.
  • lOS is open collector output.    Should be pulled up with 4.7k -10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.
Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
  • Bad
  • Excellent